Privacy Policy

Silverlit appreciates your interest in our products and your visit to this website. Silverlit respects the privacy rights of visitors to this website and treats all the information held with the utmost care and security. To us it is important that you feel comfortable in visiting our website, therefore any personal data you give us will remain completely confidential.

Please read this privacy policy carefully before using this website. By accessing this website and any of its pages, you irrevocably and unconditionally accept and agree to the terms set out hereunder. By continuing to use this website following the posting of any changes to these terms will signify your consent to the changes made.

Purpose of Collection of Personal Information

If you are visitor to this website, you need not supply any personal data to access or use the site. Personal information will be collected from you only if you request email updates of Silverlit promotions and new products, Silverlit promotional brochures or materials, when you desires to be registered as member of this website, or when you would like to contact Silverlit. Any personal information that you may give us is used in the following ways:

If you give us personal information in order to receive information in return from us, for instance catalogues or general information regarding Silverlit products, we will collect and store that information in a database for marketing purposes with your prior consent. This information enables us to fulfill your information request. If you review or download information, we track the visit. That information is helpful, amongst other things, to provide you with tailored information and to give us information about which part of this website is frequented. The stored information will be used to improve the utility of this website and to differentiate between users and their individual personal information.

Personal information gathered from you may be also used by Silverlit for internal use to:
• contact you for marketing purposes;
• conduct research for improving your satisfaction of needs to this website;
• design unique services and products and customize pages of this website for you;
• notify you of all up-to-date news to this website, for instance, promotions, special offers or new products;
• perform statistical analysis of your behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of this website and usage pattern of this website; and • prepare aggregate information on the number of visitors to this website.

Please rest assured that we do not sell or provide the personal information collected from you, to any third parties, except those expressly stated in this policy.

With Whom Does Silverlit Share Your Personal Information?

Silverlit may share your personal information within Silverlit and its affiliated companies, and third parties who use such information to provide technical or customer support. We undertake that these entities will not use your personal information for any other purpose and have agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of the personal information they have obtained from Silverlit.

Silverlit will not disclose your personal information to any governmental agency, except at such time that Silverlit, in its good faith belief, feel that Silverlit are required to disclose such information by law, including but not limited to disclosure to law enforcement or other government officials in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, or other activity that is illegal or may expose you or Silverlit to legal liability.

Confidentiality

Personal information held by Silverlit relating to visitors to this website will be kept confidential. Any questions, unsolicited comments, suggestions, ideas, submissions or information other than personal information sent or posted to this website, or any part of the website by visitors will be considered voluntarily provided to Silverlit on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. Silverlit reserves the rights to use, reproduce, disclose, publish, and/or distribute such information freely and you also agree to that Silverlit is free to use such information that you send us for any purpose.

Cookies

Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a person web browser in their computer that can be retrieved by this website. Cookies give Silverlit information on how you found this website, which pages you visited, what products you viewed and how long you stayed. We use cookies in order to improve your website experience and this information helps us serve you better by improving the design of our website. Silverlit do not store any personal information into cookies, nor do Silverlit link or combine information collected through cookies to any personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you can do so by changing the setting on your browser itself.

Communications with this website

If you choose to provide Silverlit with your personal information, for instance, name, address and e-mail address through this website for the purpose of receiving information from Silverlit, please be advised that Silverlit will store the personal information in a database and may pass the personal information on to its affiliated companies. The personal information may be used for marketing purposes solely.

You are prohibited from posting or transmitting any commercial, unlawful, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, inflammatory, pornographic, or profane material or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offense, or otherwise violate any law. Silverlit will fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing Silverlit to disclose the identity of or help identify or locate anyone posting any such information or materials.

Collection and Use of Children's Personal Information

Children under the age of 13 should never provide personal information on the Internet without first discussing this website with their parents. Silverlit realizes that some young children may not able to understand some of the information contained in this website. Parents of children under the age of 13 are advised to discuss this policy with your children so that they can have better understanding about the use of this website and information they may be asked to provide. Silverlit asks all members who wish to provide information to Silverlit for their birthdates. If a member indicates that they are less than 13 years of age, parental consent is needed before they can provide Silverlit with personally identifiable information. Silverlit may collect and store personal information about children under 13 if it is submitted in connection with the parent's verifiable consent. Silverlit will only collect such information if it is voluntarily submitted and to the extent that information is reasonably necessary to participate in this website.

Trademarks Notice

Unless otherwise indicated, all trademarks, trade dress, trade names and/or logos displayed on this website are subject to the trademark rights of Silverlit and any other third parties. Users are prohibited from using them without written permission of Silverlit or such other parties.

Copyright Notice

Silverlit Toys Manufactory Ltd. is the owner of the copyright of all contents contained herein. Please be reminded that all contents on this website, including but not limited to, texts, images, graphics, sounds, photographs, animations and audio and video clips are protected by copyright. Any reproductions, adaptations, disseminations of the contents of this website or making available of such copyrighted works to any party are expressly prohibited. No part of such materials may be modified, reproduced, stored, transmitted in any form or by any means, and used in any other way for commercial or public purposes, save and except prior written consent is obtained from Silverlit.

Limitation of Liability

By accessing and using this website you acknowledge and accept that the use of the website is at your own risk. Silverlit assumes no responsibility and shall not be liable to any third party for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, special, exemplary or punitive damage or for damages for loss profits and revenue arising out of any use of, access to, or inability to use this website. Information on this website is provided “as is” without any warranties of any kind either express or implied. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Silverlit disclaim all warranties, including but not limited to warranties of merchantability, non-infringement of third-party rights, and fitness for a particular purpose. Silverlit make no warranties about the accuracy, reliability and completeness of any of the information on this website.

This website may contain links to other sites and pages which are not maintained or controlled by Silverlit. Silverlit makes no warranties and/or representations whatsoever about any other website which you may access through this website. The contents of these sites are not verified by Silverlit. Such links are provided only as a convenience and do not mean that Silverlit endorses or accepts any responsibility for the contents or the use of such website. Silverlit emphasize that all activities conducted by you via or at these website are at their own risk.

Disclaimer

The information provided by Silverlit on this website is for indicative purpose only. Silverlit will not be liable for any errors in, omissions from, or misstatements or misrepresentations concerning, whether express or implied, any such information, and will not have or accept any liability whatsoever for any loss or damage arising from or in respect of any use or misuse of or reliance on the information delivered on this website. You must take appropriate steps to verify this information before acting upon it.

Changes

Silverlit reserves the right to delete, suspend or edit all information on this website at any time without advance notice at its absolute discretion. You are advised to check this website regularly for any revisions and/or amendments which may be made. Users are responsible for making their own assessments of all information contained in or in connection with this website.

Opt-Out

If you have provided Silverlit with your personal information by registering as member of this website or by any other means and do not want Silverlit to retain this information anymore, you can notify Silverlit at any time and we will forthwith remove your personal information from Silverlit’s database.

Applicable Law

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal information. Silverlit shall at its best endeavors to maintain our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal information comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

Right to Access to Personal Data

You have the rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to have access to personal information held by Silverlit and to request correction of the information. You may at any time request for update, review, discontinue further collection and access to personal data by addressing your request to:

Silverlit Toys Manufactory Ltd.
Room 1701-03, 17th Floor
World Trade Centre
280 Gloucester Road
Causeway Bay, Hong Kong
Email : sltoys@silverlit.com
Tel : (852) 2834 4168
Fax : (852) 2834 8797